Pages Navigation Menu

"No matter where you go, there you are."

Advert

Oscar Winners 2018: The Complete List for the 90th Academy Awards

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Sunday night Hollywood gathered to see the 90th annual Academy Awards handed out in the film industry’s most prestigious event.  Jimmy Kimmel once again hosted and likely was happy to preside over a ceremony without the same big blunder as last year. Though his monologue was perhaps more serious and political than years gone by, he lightened the mood by offering a new Jet Ski, Price is Right style (complete with Helen Mirren as the model) to the person with the shortest speech. He then later sweetened the deal with a few nights at a Days Inn at Lake Havasu, Arizona. Sam Rockwell had the first speech time of 1:29, but Costumer Designer Mark Bridges (Phantom Thread) ended up winning the most buoyant prize of the night.  Another highlight was when Kimmel took a group of actors, including Margot Robbie, Gal Gadot, and Armie Hammer across the road to a cinema, surprising a group of movie goers with snacks.  It was a great candid moment.

This year, the most nominated film was The Shape of Water, with 13 nominations, just off the 14 nomination record held by Titanic, La La Land and All About Eve.  But there were other historic nominations this year including the first female cinematographer in the Academy’s 90 years with Rachel Morrison for Mudbound, and Jordan Peele (Get Out) who became the fourth African American to be nominated for Best Original Screenplay (not to mention he’s only the fifth black director to be recognized in the directing category). He also made further history when he won the original screenplay category – the first African American to do so (congratulations!). Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird) is also only the fifth woman ever to be nominated for Best Director –  Kathryn Bigelow has been the only winner in the category when she took the statue home for The Hurt Locker in 2010.

Speaking of that infamous blunder, Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway were on hand for a “redo,” presenting this year’s Best Picture winner.  As Dunaway said, “As they say, presenting is lovelier the second time around.”  They made a big point of showing director Guillermo del Toro the winning envelope as they came on stage to accept the Best Picture Oscar for The Shape of Water.

The overall winner of the evening was The Shape of Water, though it only won 4 of its 13 nominations.  The evening was a fairly even spread between what was an excellent year in cinema.

Below is the complete list of Oscar winners and nominees (winners in bold)

BEST PICTURE

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards…
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards…
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards…

DIRECTING

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Blade Runner 2049 (Roger A. Deakins)
  • Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)
  • Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)
  • Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)
  • The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Square (Sweden)

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)
  • Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)
  • Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)
  • The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)
  • Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Darkest Hour (Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick)
  • Victoria & Abdul (Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard)
  • Wonder (Arjen Tuiten)

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast (Sarah Greenwood – Production Design; Katie Spencer – Set Decoration)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (Dennis Gassner – Production Design; Alessandra Querzola – Set Decoration)
  • Darkest Hour (Sarah Greenwood – Production Design; Katie Spencer -Set Decoration)
  • Dunkirk (Nathan Crowley – Production Design; Gary Fettis – Set Decoration)
  • The Shape of Water (Paul Denham Austerberry – Production Design; Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin- Set Decoration)

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • Edith+Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote/All of Us

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

  • Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)
  • The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber)
  • Logan (Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green; story by James Mangold)
  • Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)
  • Mudbound (Virgil Williams and Dee Rees)

Call Me By Your Name
Armie Hammer and Timothée Chalamet
Credit: Sayombhu Mukdeeprom/Sony Pictures Classics

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

  • The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani)
  • Get Out (Jordon Peele)
  • Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)
  • The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro)
  • Three Billboards… (Martin McDonagh)

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)
  • Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)
  • The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)
  • Three Billboards… (Carter Burwell)

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • “Mighty River,” music and lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, and Taura Stinson, Mudbound
  • “Mystery of Love,” music and lyrics by Sufjan Stevens, Call Me by Your Name
  • “Remember Me,” music and lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, Coco
  • “Stand Up for Something,” music by Diane Warren, lyrics by Lonnie R. Lynn and Dianne Warren, Marshall
  • “This is Me,” music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, The Greatest Showman

FILM EDITING

  • Baby Driver (Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos)
  • Dunkirk (Lee Smith)
  • I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)
  • The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)
  • Three Billboards… (Jon Gregory)

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover)
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick)
  • Kong: Skull Island (Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould)
  • War for the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist)

SOUND EDITING

  • Baby Driver (Julian Slater)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (Mark Mangini and Theo Green)
  • Dunkirk (Richard King and Alex Gibson)
  • The Shape of Water (Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce)

SOUND MIXING

  • Baby Driver (Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth)
  • Dunkirk (Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten)
  • The Shape of Water (Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson)

photo credits: tiff.net, oscar.go.com

Next PostPrevious Post

(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Amazon Prime Free Trial