Pages Navigation Menu

"No matter where you go, there you are."

Advert

The Cannes Film Festival 2017 official selection has been announced

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Cannes Festival president Pierre Lescure and General Delegate Thierry Frémaux unveiled the festival screenings for the Cannes Film Festival 2017 in a press conference.

Eighteen films will be in competition at the festival, including Yorgos Lanthimos’s (The Lobster), The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Todd Haynes’s Wonderstruck, The Beguiled directed by Sofia Coppola (starring Nicole Kidman), Lynne Ramsay’s You Were Never Really Here, and new films from François Ozon, Bong Joon-ho and Michael Haneke.

The Official Selection includes two Competition slots filled by Netflix films (Okja by Bong Joon-ho and The Meyrowitz Stories by Noah Baumbach, the latter stars Adam Sandler), nine first-time filmmakers and two TV series (David Lynch’s Twin Peaks and Jane Campion’s Top Of The Lake).

The festival’s opening film will be Arnaud Desplechin’s Ismael’s Ghosts. Kristen Stewart’s directorial short film Come Swim will also premiere at the festival as part of a special screening, along with the documentary Sea of Sorrow, which is directed by Vanessa Redgrave.

Monica Bellucci will be hosting the ceremonies and Pedro Almodóvar will preside the jury of the 70th edition, which runs from 17th to 28th May 2017.

Competition

  • Wonderstruck, Todd Haynes
  • Le Redoutable, Michel Hazanavicius
  • Geu-Hu (The Day After), Hong Sangsoo
  • Hikari (Radiance), Naomi Kawase
  • The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Yorgos Lanthimos
  • A Gentle Creature, Sergei Loznitsa
  • Jupiter’s Moon, Kornél Mundruczó
  • L’amant Double, François Ozon
  • You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay
  • Good Time, Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie
  • Loveless, Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • The Meyerowitz Stories, Noah Baumbach
  • Ismael’s Ghosts, Arnaud Desplechin
  • In the Fade, Fatih Akin
  • Okja, Bong Joon-Ho
  • 120 Battements Par Minute, Robin Campillo
  • The Beguiled, Sofia Coppola
  • Rodin, Jacques Doillon
  • Happy End, Michael Haneke

 

Out of Competition

  • Blade of the Immortal, Takashi Miike
  • How to Talk to Girls at Parties, John Cameron Mitchell
  • Visages, Visages, JR and Agnès Varda

 

Un Certain Regard

  • Barbara, Mathieu Amalric
  • La Novia del Desierto (The Desert Bride), Cecilia Atán, Valeria Pivato
  • Jeune Femme, Léonor Serraille
  • Lerd (Dregs), Mohammad Rasoulof
  • En Attendant Les Hirondelles (The Nature Of Time), Karim Moussaui
  • Anpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish), Kurosawa Kiyoshi
  • Out, Gyorgy Kristof
  • Posoki (Directions), Stephan Komandarev
  • Western, Valeska Grisebach
  • Las Hijas De Abril (April’s Daughter), Michel Franco
  • Fortunata (Lucky). Sergio Castellitto
  • L’atelier, Laurent Cantet
  • Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty and the Dogs), Kaouther Ben Hania
  • Tesnota (Closeness), Kantemir Balagov
  • After The War, Annarita Zambrano
  • Wind River, Taylor Sheridan

 

Special Screenings

  • Clair’s Camera, Hong Sangsoo
  • 12 Jours, Raymond Depardon
  • They, Anahita Ghazvinizadeh
  • Promised Land, Eugene Jarecki
  • Napalm, Claude Lanzmann
  • Demons in Paradise, Jude Ratman
  • Sea Sorrow, Vanessa Redgrave

 

Midnight Screenings

  • The Villainess, Jung Byung-Gil
  • The Merciless, Byun Sung-Hyun
  • Prayer Before Dawn, Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire

Next PostPrevious Post




Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Amazon Prime Free Trial